New this week- Aberlady Church-- Murroes Cemetery---Holy Rood Church Carnoustie

Alderman Provests and Lord Provests of the Royal Burgh and City of Edinburgh

 
Alderman Provests and Lord Provests of the Royal Burgh and City of Edinburgh
 
1296 William de Dederyk Alderman
1343 John Wigmer Alderman
1359 William Guippild Alderman
1372 Adam Forrester Alderman
1376 John of Quhitnes
1378 Adam Forrester Alderman
1381 John of Chambers
1387 Andrew Yutson
1391 John of Dalrymple
1392 John de Camera
1408 John Rede
1409 Adam of Farnylie
1413 George of Lauder 
1419 Adam of Farnylie
1422 John of Levingtoun
1425 Thomas of Cranstoun
1425 William of Libbertoun
1434 Sir Henry Preston of Craigmiller
1435 John of Levingtoun
1437 Alexander Napier
1438 Thomas of Cranstoun
1445 Steven Hunter
1446 Patrick Cockburn
1449 Thomas of Cranstoun
1451 George of Fala
1453 Sir Alexander Napier of Merchiston
1455 Thomas Oliphant
1456 Sir Alexander Napier of Merchiston
1462 Alexander ker
1466 George Bartraham
1467 Robert Mure of Polkellie
1469 Sir Alexander Napier of Merchiston
1477 James Creichton of Ruthven
1481 Walter or William Bartraham 
1842 Sir John Murray of Tulchad
1482 Patrick Barron of Spittlefield
1484 John Napier of Marchiston
1485 John Murray
1486 Sir Patrick Barron of Spittlefield
1487 John Murray
1487 Patrick Hepburne Lord Hales
1488 Thomas Tod
1490 Alexander Hepburne of Quhitsum
1491 Sir Thomas Tod
1492 Richard Lawson of High Riggs
1494 Walter Barhaham
1496 Sir Thomas Tod
1498 Walter Barhaham
1499 Sir Thomas Tod
1500 Sir Alexander Lauder of Haltoun
1501 George of Touris
1502 Sir Alexander Lauder
1504 Richard Lawson of High Riggs
1505 Sir Alexander Lauder of Blyth
1513 Archibald Douglas Earl of Angus
1514 Alexander Lord Home
1515 Sir Patrick Hamilton of Kingavill
1516 David Melville
1517 James Earl of Arran
1519 Archibald Douglas of Kilspindie
1520 Robert Logan of Coitfield
1521 Archibald Douglas of Kilspindie
1522 Allan Stewart
1522 Adam Otterburne 
1523 Francis Bothwell
1524 Lord Robert Maxwell
1525 Archibald Douglas of Kilspindie
1527 Robert Lord Maxwell
1528 Adam Otterburne
1532 James Lawson
1535 Adam Otterburne
1535 Robert Lord Maxwell
1537 Simon Preston
1543 Sir Adam Otterburne
1544 John Hamilton of Samuelston
1544 Simon Preston
1546 George Henderson of Fordell
1546 Sir Adam Otterburne
1546  George Henderson
1547 Sir Adam Otterburne
1547 John Hamilton of Samuelston
1548 Alexander Ker of Dolphinton
1549 Alexander Ker of Littledean
1550Francis Tennent of Mukraw
1551 William Craik
1555 Sir William Hamilton od Sanquhar
1554 Archibald Douglas of Kilspindie
1557 George Lord Setoun
1559 Archibald Douglas of Kilspindie
1562 Thomas McCalyeane
1562 Archibald Douglas of Kilspindie
1565 Sir Simon Preston of Craigmiller
1569 Sir William Kirkcaldy of Grange
1570 James Macgill of Rankeillor
1571 Sir Andrew Ker of Ferniherst
1571 Patrick Lord Lindesay of Byers
1576 George Douglas of Parkhead
1579 Archibald Stewart
1579 Alexander Clerk of Balbirnie
1584 James Stewart Earl of Arran
1586 William Little
1587 Sir John Arnot of Birswick
1591 William Little
1592 Nicol Uddert
1593 Alexander Home of North Berwick
1597 Henry Nisbet
1598 Alexander Seaton Lord Fyvie
1608 Sir John Arnot
1616 Sir William Nisbet of The Dean
1619 Alexander Clerk
1620 David Aikinhead
1622 Sir William Nisbet of The Dean
1623 Alexander Clerk of Stenton
1625 David Aikinhead
1630 Sir Alexander Clerk of Pittencrief
1634 David Aikinhead
1637 Sir John Hay of Lands
1638 Sir William Dick of Braid
1640 Sir Alexander Clerk
1643 Sir John Smith of Grothill
1646 Sir Archibald Tod
1648 Sir James Stewart of Coltness
1652 Sir Archibald Tod
1655 Sir Andrew Ramsey of Abbotshall
1658 Sir James Stewart
1660 Sir Robert Murray
1662 Sir Andrew Ramsey
1673 James Currie
1675 Sir William Binning
1677 Sir Francis Kinloch. bart
1679 Sir James Dick of Prestonfield
1681 Sir James Flemming
1683 Sir George Drummond
1685 Sir Thomas Kennedy of Kirkhill
1687 Sir Magnus Prince
1689 Sir John Hall
1691 Sir Archibald Muir
1692 Sir John Hall
1694 Sir Robert Chieslie of Dalry
1696 Sir Archibald Muir
1698 Sir George Home of Kello
1700 Sir Patrick Johnston
1702 Sir Hew Cunninghame of Bonnington
1704 Sir Patrick Johnston
1706 Sir Samuel McClellan
1708 Sir Patrick Johnston
1710 Adam Brown of Blackford
1711 Sir Robert Blackwood of Pitreaves
1713 Sir George Warrender of Lochend. bart
1715 John Campbell
1717 William Neilson
1719 John Campbell
1721 John Wightman of Mauldslie
1723 John Campbell
1725 George Drummond
1727 Archibald Macauley
1729 Patrick Lindsay
1731 John Osburn
1733 Patrick Lindsay
1735 Alexander Wilson
1737 Archibald Macauley
1738 James Colquhoun
1740 George Haliburton
1742 John Coutts
1744 Archibald Stewart
1746 George Drummond
1748 Archibald Macauley
1750 George Drummond
1752 William Alexander
1754 George Drmmond
1756 Robert Montgomery
1758 George Drummond
1760 George Lind
1762 George Drummond
1764 James Stuart
1766 Gilbert Laurie
1768 James Stuart
1770 John Dalrymple
1772 Gilbert Laurie
1774 James Stoddart
1776 Alexander Kincaid
1777 John Dalrymple
1778 Walter Hamilton
1780 David Steuart
1782 Robert Grieve
1788 Thomas Elder of Forneth
1790 Sir James Stirling of Larbert. bart
1800 Sir William Fettes. bart
1802 Neil Macvicar
1804 Sir William Fettes. bart
1808 Donald Smith
1808 William Coulter
1810 William Calder
1811 William Creech
1815 Sir John Marjorbanks. bart
1815 Sir William Arbuthnot .bart
1817 Kincaid McKenzie
1819 John Manderston
1821 Sir William Arbuthnot . bart
1823 Alexander Henderson of Press
1825 William Trotter
1827 Walter Brown
1829 William Allan of Glen
1831 John Learmonth of Dean
1833 Sir James Spitall
1837 Sir James Forrest of Comiston. bart.
1843 Adam Black
1848 Sir William Johnston of Kirkhill
1851 Duncan McLaren
1854 Sir John Melville
1859 Francis Brown Douglas
1862 Charles Lawson of Borthwick Hall
1865 William Chambers of Glenormiston
1869 William Law
1872 James Cowan
1874 Sir James Falshaw. Bart
1877 Sir Thomas Jamieson Boyd
1882 Sir George Harrison
1885 Sir Thomas Clark. Bart
1888 Sir John Boyd
1891 Sir James Alexander Russell
1894 Sir Andrew McDonald
1897 Sir Mitchell Mitchell-Thomson
1900 Sir James Steel
1903 Sir Robert Cranston
1906 Sir James Flickering Gibson
1909 Sir William Slater Brown
1912 Sir Robert Kirk Inches
1916 Sir John Lorne Macleod
1919 John William Chesser
1921 Sir Thomas Hutchison. Bart
1923 Sir William Lowrie Sleigh
1926 Sir Alexander Stevenson
1932 Sir William Johnston..............
1935 Sir Louis Stewart.........
1938 Sir Henry Steel
1941 Sir William Young Darling
1944 Sir John Ireland Falconer
1947 Sir Andrew Hunter Arbuthnot Murray
1951 Sir James Miller
1954 John Garnett Banks
1957 Sir Ian Anderson Johnston-Gilbert
1960 Sir John Greig Dunber
1963 Sir Duncan Mackay, Weatherstone
1966 Sir Herbert Archbold Brechin
1969 Sir James Wilson McKay
1972 Jack Kane
1975 John Miller
1977 Kenneth W Borthwick
1980 Thomas Morgan
1984 Dr John McKay
1988 Eleanor T McLaughlin
1992 Dr Norman Irons